Turmeric Powder

Turmeric

Most of us will likely have a jar of turmeric in the kitchen! The golden coloured spice is used for flavouring and colour in cooking, but it has also traditionally been used in skincare.

Did you know that the spice is derived from the Rhizome of the curcuma longa plant?

We use turmeric powder in our Turmeric Soap and it is beautiful ingredients like this that has sent us down the road of keeping our soap under wraps. The colour of the finished soap will fade if kept in direct sunlight.

INCI: curcuma longa root powder
Origin: India

Found in: Turmeric Soap