Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

In our quest to create a solid shampoo bar we needed to find a solid palm-free surfactant. We have chosen to use this mild and gentle surfactant which is also referred to as SCI or babyfoam. It is derived from coconuts and other vegetable sources. This has proved to be tricky to source, with a number of manufacturers altering their processes and using Palm Oil. Thankfully we use an amazingly helpful supplier who we trust to track down palm-free brands.

INCI: sodium cocoyl isethionate

Found in: Shampoo Bars