We have put a lot of work into selecting our ingredients and are keen to share the details with you…

We will never use Palm Oil

In some regards this has made the ingredient-selection process much easier! Soooo many potential ingredients contain Palm Oil or are derived from Palm Oil or use Palm Oil during the manufacturing process. This means that we have less products to choose from when formulating our shampoo bars, soaps and bath bombs.

Please don’t be fooled by manufacturers who assure you that their ingredients are “natural” or “derived from plants”. Unless they can assure you that their ingredients are Palm-Free it is highly likely that Palm Oil has snuck in there somewhere.

We use Organic ingredients when we can

It is important to us to use as many organic ingredients as we can and it is also important to us to be upfront and honest when we can’t!

  • The main surfactant we use in our shampoo is not certified organic or COSMOS approved. In this instance our ‘palm-free’ requirement took priority;
  • All of our butters and most of our oils are organic;
  • Some of our botanical ingredients are organic. If they are not it may be simply because we haven’t found an organic supplier; or it may be because we haven’t found an organic supplier who is able to supply a Manufacturing Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for that product. (We have a legal requirements to obtain an MSDS for every product we use);
  • Similarly, most of our essential oils are organic, but some are not.

Let’s look in more detail

Butters, Oils and Waxes

Argan seeds

Argan Oil, expressed

Argan Oil is an excellent antioxidant and a lovely nutrient-rich ingredient in hair care products where it performs as a conditioner. Argan Oil is rich in Omega-6 fatty acid and helps provide moisture and protection to hair.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC
INCI: argania spinosa kernel oil
Origin: South West Morocco

Found in: Shampoo Bars

Broccoli and Broccoli Seeds

Broccoli Seed Oil, expressed

Our Broccoli Seed Oil is obtained by the mechanical expression of Broccoli Seeds. The oil has a unique fatty acid
profile among plant oils and it is sometimes used in place of silicone in natural cosmetics. Broccoli Seed Oil adds shine and will improve the combability of hair. It should also help dry hair and reduce fly-away effects.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC
INCI: brassica oleracea italica
Origin: UK or Italy

Found in: Rose Shampoo Bar

Cocoa Butter Unrefined

Cocoa Butter

We use Certified Organic Unrefined Cocoa Butter which is produced by the cold pressing of the whole cocoa bean. It is rich in natural fats and has rich antioxidant properties so is great for all skincare products.

We love cocoa butter! It readily absorbs into the top layer of the skin and you will find it in our Bath Bombs, where it will leave your skin feeling amazingly soft. You will also find it in our Shampoo Bars, where it nourishes your hair and scalp. And cocoa butter is also one of the raw ingredients in our soaps, adding firmness and moisture to the bar. During saponification this becomes sodium cocoa butterate; the sodium salt of the fatty acids in the cocoa butter, hence ‘cocoa butterate’ is what you will see on the ingredients list of each soap.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC
INCI: theobroma cocao seed butter
Origin: Ivory Coast / Ghana

Found in: Shampoo Bars; Bath Bombs and used in the making of Soap

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut. It is colourless when liquid and pale white when solid. Coconut oil is moisturising with emollient properties. It is worth noting that some people are sensitive to coconut oil in facial products.

You will find it in our bath bombs where, together with our cocoa butter, it will help to leave your skin feeling beautifully soft. It is also one of the raw ingredients in our soaps, where it adds to the cleansing nature of the bar. Too much coconut oil in soap and it can be drying, however we believe we’ve got the proportions just right. During saponification coconut oil becomes sodium cocoate; the sodium salt of the fatty acids in the coconut oil, hence ‘sodium cocoate’ is what you will see on the ingredients list of each soap.

ORGANIC
INCI: cocos nucifera oil

Found in: Bath Bombs and used in the making of Soap

Fresh Moringa Pod with seeds

Moringa Seed Oil

Moringa Oleifera (or Drumstick Tree) is a tree, native to the Indian subcontinent, widely grown for its seed pods and leaves, used as food and also in traditional medicine. Our Moringa Seed Oil is unrefined and produced from the cold-pressing of seeds of the Moringa Tree. This oil is packed with numerous vitamins, antioxidants, and fatty acids and is used to moisturise, protect and strengthen hair.

ORGANIC
INCI: moringa oleifera seed oil

Found in: Moringa Shampoo Bar

Olives

Olive Oil (Pomace)

Pomace Olive Oil is extracted from the waste left over after the olive fruit milling process. This is one of the raw ingredients in our soaps and it is considered to be the best olive oil for soapmaking thanks to its saponification values. Pomace Olive Oil has moisturizing and skin-nourishing properties. During saponification this becomes sodium olivate; the sodium salt of the fatty acids in the olive oil, hence ‘sodium olivate’ is what you will see on the ingredients list of each soap.

INCI: olea europaea fruit oil
Origin: Spain

Used in the making of Soap

Shea Butter Unrefined

Shea Butter

We use unrefined organic shea butter which is known for its luxurious moisturising and emollient properties. It is a great moisuriser for hair (and you’ll find it in our shampoo bars). Shea butter is also a great addition to cold process soaps as it makes the soap super creamy and moisturising, which is why it is also one of our raw ingredients here. During saponification this becomes sodium shea butterate; the sodium salt of the fatty acids in the shea butter, hence ‘sodium shea butterate’ is what you will see on the ingredients list of each soap.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC
INCI: butyrospermum parkii butter
Origin: Ghana

Found in: Shampoo Bars and used in the making of Soap

Sunflower Wax

Sunflower Wax

This sunflower wax is produced from sunflower oil via a chemical-free hydrogenation process. We add sunflower wax to our shampoo bars, to add hardness and structure.

INCI: helianthus annus seed wax
Origin: France

Found in: Shampoo Bars

Olives

Vegetable Squalane

Squalane derived entirely from Olives. This is a lovely emollient with a very light and non-greasy after feel. It is colourless, odourless and suitable for use in skincare, haircare and colour cosmetics. Vegetable Squalane can help to ‘soften wrinkles and lines’ and rejuvenate tired skin and it also imparts shine and dry emolliency to hair care products.

ORGANIC
INCI: vegetable squalane ex olive
origin: Spain

Found in: Shampoo Bars

Botanicals

Beetroot Powder

Beetroot Powder

This is a deep red powder obtained from the dried, ground roots of beetroot. We simply use it for the colour! And, by its nature, this colour does fade. We’d love it if the colour didn’t fade and we are on the lookout for an alternative.

INCI: beta vulgaris rubra root powder
Origin: Germany / Poland

Found in: Lavender Shampoo Bar; Lavender Bath Bomb

Blue Poppy Seeds

Blue Poppy Seeds

Very small, dark blue seeds from ripe flower heads of the Opium Poppy. We add these to our Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap to create a beautiful exfoliating bar.

INCI: papaver somniferum seed
Origin: Turkey / Australia

Found in: Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap

Butterfly Pea Powder

Butterfly Pea Powder

Butterfly pea powder is the dried and ground flowers of the Butterfly Pea plant (also known as Asian pigeonwings). The plant is native to South East Asia where it has traditionally been used in folk medicine and in skin and haircare. It is fast becoming used as a colourant in organic skincare, thanks to its beautiful blue colour, but it’s not “just” a lovely colour; the flowers contain powerful antioxidants (known as anthocyanins) which may help in maintaining a healthy scalp and strengthening hair follicles.

There is also some evidence that Butterfly pea powder is anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial. It is for this reason that we tried it out as an ingredient to soothe an itchy scalp. And for us – it works!

INCI: clitoria ternatea flower powder
Origin: Thailand

Found in: Blue Jasmine Shampoo Bar; Lavender Shampoo Bar; Blue Jasmine Bath Bomb; Lavender Bath Bomb

Chamomile Flowers

Chamomile Flowers

Chamomile is widely recognised for its soothing properties, both for the mind and body. Together with organic lavandin and organic frankincense essential oils, we use these dried flower heads to add a subtle and calming scent to our Chamomile Bath Bombs.

INCI: chamomilla recutita flower
Origin: Egypt

Found in: Chamomile Bath Bomb

Cocoa Powder

Cocoa Powder

We add this organic cocoa powder to our Chocolate Bath Bombs to create a decadent chocolate bath experience!

ORGANIC
INCI: theobroma cacao seed powder
Origin: Dominican Republic

Found in: Chocolate Bath Bomb

Green Tea Powder

Green Tea Leaf Powder

Green tea is rich in polyphenols. It is used in skincare for its powerful antioxidant properties that help rejuvenate the skin and support its elasticity.

We use this as a natural colourant in our Pine Soap. Due to the alkali nature of saponification the shade of green is lost, but we see a beautiful shade of brown!

We also use this green tea powder in our Pine Shampoo Bar.  There is some evidence that green tea may lower your risk of hair loss and even promote hair regrowth.

INCI: camellia sinensis leaf powder
Origin: China

Found in: Pine Soap; Pine Shampoo Bar

Hibiscus Powder

Hibiscus Flower Extract

Hibiscus flowers contain antioxidant qualities and high levels of vitamin C. It has been known for its nurturing qualities and used in skin & haircare products to moisturise and maintain healthy skin.

INCI: hibiscus mutabilis flower extract

Found in: Rose Shampoo Bar

Lavender Powder

Lavender Powder

This is a very fine and lightly fragranced green / brown powder.

INCI: lavandula angustifolia
origin: Albania / France

Found in Lavender Shampoo Bar

Madder Root Powder

Madder Root Powder

We use madder root as a natural colour in cold process soaps.

INCI: rubia tinctorum root
Origin: Iran / India

Found in: Lavender Soap

Marshmallow Root Powder

Marshmallow Root Powder

Marshmallow root is traditionally used in herbal medicine and is said to have wound-healing and emollient properties as well as analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. The whole plant, but especially the root, is high in mucilage, a thick substance made up of protein and polysaccharides. The texture of this mucilage makes marshmallow root an effective detangler.

INCI: althaea officinalis root

Found in: Shampoo Bars

Moringa Leaf Powder

Moringa Leaf Powder

Moringa oleifera is a tree, native to the Indian subcontinent, widely grown for its seed pods and leaves, used as food and also in traditional medicine. Our organic moringa powder is made from ground moringa leaves. It contains a number of essential amino acids, vitamins, minerals and an abundance of nutrients. Moringa powder is said to support hair growth, strengthen hair and improve shine and softness. It is traditionally used as a “tea” to rinse hair.

ORGANIC
INCI: moringa oleifera leaf powder
Origin: India

Found in: Moringa Shampoo Bar, Moringa Soap

Nettle Root Powder

Nettle Root Powder

This is a beige to light brown powder obtained from the dried, ground roots of nettles. It adds to the great colour combination in our Pine Soap.

Nettles are rich in nutrients such as iron, calcium and silicon. Traditionally used in skincare and haircare, nettle root will help to reduce excess sebum and is thought to promote hair growth.

INCI: urtica dioica root powder
Origin: Poland / Bulgaria

Found in: Pine Soap

Oatmeal

Oatmeal Powder

This finely ground oatmeal has cleansing, barrier and moisturising properties. It is not rough or abrasive and it is soluble in water. Colloidal oatmeal is traditionally used to soothe dry, itchy and irritated skin.

You will find it in our oat shampoo bar and our fragrance-free soap; both formulated to be extra gentle and kind to sensitive skin.

INCI: avena sativa flour

Found in: Oat Shampoo Bar; Fragrance Free Soap

Orange Peel Powder

Orange Peel Powder

This is finely ground orange peel, which is pale orange in colour and has a wonderful citrus aroma. We use it to add texture and scent and, in our shampoo, to aid the absorbtion of oil.

INCI: citrus aurantium dulcis peel powder

Found in: Orange and Lemon Soap; Orange and Lemon Shampoo Bar; Orange and Lemon Bath Bomb

Rose Petals

Rose Petals (dried)

We add these wonderfully fragrant petals to our Rose bath bombs.

INCI: rosa gallica flower
Origin: Bulgaria / India / Turkey / Pakistan / Iran

Found in: Rose Bath Bomb

Rose Hip Powder

Rosehip Powder

This is produced from the air-dried Rose Hip Fruit, which is cut and ground into a fine powder. This powder acts as a natural colourant and gentle exfoliant in our Rose Soap.

INCI: rosa canina seed powder
Origin: Chile / China

Found in: Rose Soap

Spinach Powder

Spinach Powder

This is a light green powder derived from spinach leaves. Traditionally used for promoting healthy skin and hair, it is packed with vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. We use this as a natural colourant in our Pine Soap and Pine Bath Bombs.

By its nature this colour will fade, hence why we like to keep our products under wraps.

INCI: spinacia oleracea leaf powder
Origin: Germany

Found in: Pine Bath Bomb, Pine Soap

Turmeric Powder

Turmeric

Most of us will likely have a jar of turmeric in the kitchen! The golden coloured spice is used for flavouring and colour in cooking, but it has also traditionally been used in skincare.

Did you know that the spice is derived from the Rhizome of the curcuma longa plant?

We use turmeric powder in our Turmeric Soap and it is beautiful ingredients like this that has sent us down the road of keeping our soap under wraps. The colour of the finished soap will fade if kept in direct sunlight.

INCI: curcuma longa root powder
Origin: India

Found in: Turmeric Soap

Clays, Salts and Minerals

Charcoal

Charcoal Powder

Our activated charcoal powder is sourced from coconut husks. As the husks are a by-product, this is an environmentally friendly ingredient.

We use this charcoal powder as a beautiful natural colourant in our soaps. In our Pine Soap you see it in its pure black form. In our Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap it is mixed with Pumice to create two shades of a lovely blue-grey.

INCI: charcoal powder
Origin: UK

Found in: Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap, Pine Soap

Citric Acid

Citric Acid

Citric acid is found in all of our bath bombs. It is combined with sodium bicarbonate and together they are what makes the fizz!

INCI: citric acid

Found in: Bath Bombs

Epsom Salts

Epsom Salts

Epsom Salts are traditionally used to treat tired and aching muscles.

INCI: magnesium sulphate
Origin: Germany

Found in: Fragrance Free Bath Bomb

Green Clay

Green Clay, ultraventilated

Ultraventilated French Green Clay cleanses, exfoliates, smoothes and softens the skin. It add to the texture and colour of our Pine Bath Bombs.

ECOCERT GREENLIFE & COSMOS APPROVED
INCI: illite, kaolinite, and montmorillonite
origin: France

Found in: Pine Bath Bomb

Kaolin

Kaolin (cosmetic grade)

This is a white/off-white fine powder which we add to number of our bath bombs to to add hardness and structure.

INCI: kaolin
Manufactured and mined in UK

Found in: Orange and Lemon Bath Bomb; Chocolate Bath Bomb; Chamomile Bath Bomb; Lavender Bath Bomb; Blue Jasmine Bath Bomb; Pine Bath Bomb; Fragrance Free Bath Bomb

Pumice

Pumice

We add this very fine-grained pumice powder to some of our soaps to act as a very gentle exfoliant.

INCI: pumice
Origin: Italy / USA

Found in: Lavender Soap, Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap, Pine Soap

Red Clay

Red Clay, Ultraventilated

Ultraventilated French Red Clay is a rusty reddish/brown powder with a characteristic odour. It add to the texture and colour of our Turmeric Soap.

ECOCERT GREENLIFE & COSMOS APPROVED
INCI: illite
origin: France

Found in: Turmeric Soap

Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul Clay is rich in Calcium, Magnesium and Potassium and is traditionally used in face packs, exfoliating body packs and mud baths. We add Rhassoul Clay to our Rose Bath Bombs.

INCI: moroccan lava clay – cosmetic grade
Origin: Morocco

Found in: Rose Bath Bomb, Rose Shampoo Bar

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium bicarbonate is found in all of our bath bombs. It is combined with citric acid and together they are what makes the fizz!

INCI: sodium bicarbonate

Found in: Bath Bombs

Yellow Clay

Yellow Clay

We use ultraventilated yellow clay from France. The colour of this clay is thanks to fine mineral particles and iron oxides. It is recommended for normal and sensitive skin, and also for normal and fine hair.

INCI: illite
origin: France

Found in: Orange and Lemon Shampoo Bar; Orange and Lemon Bath Bomb

Essential Oils

Bergamot

Bergamot Oil

Bergamot Oil is expressed from the peel of Bergamot Fruit and it adds a fresh zesty citrus, slightly floral aroma to a number of our products.

We use a blend of Calabrian Oils, specially selected for Soap in our Lavender Soap; Lavender Shampoo Bar; Turmeric Soap, Pine Shampoo Bar, Pine Soap

We use ORGANIC Bergamot Oil in our Lavender Bath Bomb; Pine Bath Bomb

INCI: citrus bergamia peel oil
origin: Calabria, Italy / Ivory Coast / Brazil

Cardamom

Cardamom Seed Oil

Cardamom Seed Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried ripe seeds. Aromatic and slightly spicy

INCI: elettaria cardamomum seed oil
origin: Guatemala / Sri Lanka / India

Found in: Turmeric Soap

Cedarwood

Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil

Cedarwood atlas essential oil comes from the steam-distillation of wood shavings and sawdust sourced from Moroccan sawmills. Atlas Cedarwood trees are protected by Moroccan Royal Warrent, so no trees are deliberately felled solely for the production of the essential oil. The sawdust and wood chippings are collected from the furniture factories and used in the distillation process. Our supplier sources this Atlas Cedarwood Essential Oil directly from the distiller in Morocco.

This adds a warm woody odour.

ORGANIC
INCI: cedrus atlantica bark oil
origin: Morocco

Found in: Oat Shampoo Bar

Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary Sage Essential Oil

This pure essential oil is produced from the steam-distillation of the flowering tops and leaves. It adds a sweet, woody, herbaceous aroma.

INCI: salvia sclarea oil
origin: Albania

Found in: Moringa Shampoo Bar, Moringa Soap

Elemi Essential Oil

Elemi Essential Oil

Elemi Essential Oil is produced by the steam distillation of the freshly collected yellow gum of the Canarium luzonicum (Elemi) tree. Our elemi oil is wild-harvested in the Philippines, with the main collection done from January to June each year. Collectors male an incision in the tree and this exudes a thick white coloured gum. This gum darkens and turns brown during prolonged contact with the air.

Elemi adds a fresh, spicy pepper aroma with a green woody, slightly balsamic note.

INCI: canarium luzonicum gum oil
origin: Philippines

Found in: Turmeric Soap

Frankincense

Frankincense Oil

Steam distilled oil with a fresh, clean subtle sweet / fruity odour. Frankincense is popular in aromatherapy for its ability to aid relaxation.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC
INCI: boswellia carterii oil
origin: Somalia, distilled in the UK

Found in: Chamomile Bath Bomb

Geranium Flower

Geranium Flower Oil

Steam-distillation from the leaves, stalks and flowers. Leaf-like rose odour, with minty/fruity undertones.

INCI: pelargonium graveolens flower oil
origin: North Africa

Found in: Rose Shampoo Bar; Rose Soap; Rose Bath Bomb

Jasmine Flower

Jasmine Absolute

We use Jasmine Absolute which is diluted in Certified Organic Golden Jojoba Oil.

Jasmine Absolute is recognised as a beautiful fragrance in soaps, toiletries and perfumes.

INCI: simmondsia chinensis seed oil, jasminum grandiflorum flower extract

Found in: Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap; Blue Jasmine Shampoo Bar; Blue Jasmine Bath Bomb

Sprig of Lavender

Lavandin Oil Super

From the steam-distillation of the freshly harvested flowering tops of Lavandin Super, which is a hybrid of True Lavender with Lavandula Latifolia (Spike Lavender). Adds a sweet floral-herbaceous aroma with a subtle punchy camphor note.

ORGANIC
INCI: lavandula hybrida oil
origin: France / Spain

Found in: Lavender Soap; Lavender Shampoo Bar; Lavender Bath Bomb; Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap; Blue Jasmine Shampoo Bar; Blue Jasmine Bath Bomb; Chamomile Bath Bomb

Fresh Lemons

Lemon Oil, Distilled

This oil comes from the steam distillation of the outer part of fresh lemon fruit peel. We selected Distilled Lemon Oil as it does not contain the phototoxic furocoumarins found in Expressed Lemon Oil. Adds a fresh zesty scent.

INCI: citrus limon peel oil
origin: Sicily / Spain / Italy / Argentina

Found in: Orange and Lemon Soap; Orange and Lemon Shampoo Bar; Orange and Lemon Bath Bomb

Fresh Orange

Orange Sweet, Expressed

An essential oil expressed from Sweet Orange fruit peel. Adds a scent of fresh, bright fruity sweetness.

ORGANIC
INCI: citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil
origin: Mexico / Spain / Italy

Found in: Orange and Lemon Soap; Orange and Lemon Shampoo Bar; Orange and Lemon Bath Bomb; Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap; Blue Jasmine Shampoo Bar; Blue Jasmine Bath Bomb

Sprig of Patchouli Plant

Patchouli Oil

Obtained from the steam distillation of the dried leaves of the Patchouli plant. Adds a characteristic earthy scent.

ORGANIC
INCI: pogostemon cablin leaf oil
origin: Sri Lanka

Found in: Oat Shampoo Bar

Sprig of Peppermint

Peppermint Essential Oil

Our pure, organic peppermint oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the peppermint plant. Adds a fresh and minty scent.

ORGANIC
INCI: mentha piperita essential oil
origin: India

Found in: Moringa Shampoo Bar, Moringa Soap

Petitgrain

Petitgrain Essential Oil

Petitgrain Essential Oil is obtained from the steam-distillation of the leaves and branches of the Paraguayan bitter orange tree. Petitgrain is a hybrid between the Bitter Orange (Citrus Aurantium) and the Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis)

ORGANIC
INCI: citrus aurantium leaf oil
origin: Paraguay

Found in: Turmeric Soap

Sprig of Scots Pine

Pine Sylvestris Oil

Pine Svlvestris Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles of the Scotch Pine Tree. Adds an aromatic and refreshing pine aroma.

ORGANIC
INCI: pinus sylvestris leaf oil
origin: Austria

Found in: Pine Bath Bomb, Pine Soap

Rosa Centifolia flower

Rose Absolute Dilute

We use Rose Absolute, diluted in Certified Organic Golden Jojoba Oil.

This oil is often used in skincare products to help combat dry and sensitive skin. Rose Absolute is also said to help against wrinkles. It is fair to say that one of the reasons we use this oil is because we just LOVE the aroma!

INCI: simmondsia chinensis seed (jojoba) oil,rosa centifolia flower oil

Found in: Rose Shampoo Bar; Rose Soap; Rose Bath Bomb

Sprig of Rosemary

Rosemary Oil

Our organic Rosemary Oil is produced from the steam-distillation of the leaves and fresh flowering tops of the Rosemary. It adds a fresh, herbaceous, characteristic aroma.

ORGANIC
INCI: rosmarinus officinalis flower oil
origin: Spain

We add this to our: Pine Bath Bomb; Pine Soap; Pine Shampoo; Moringa Shampoo Bar; Moringa Soap

pH modifiers and Antioxidants

Caustic Soda

Caustic Soda

This is one of the key Ingredients in cold process soapmaking. Caustic Soda (or Lye) is added to water and then (very carefully!) mixed with our blend of pomace olive oil, organic coconut oil, organic cocoa butter and organic shea butter. It is the caustic soda which causes the chemical reaction of saponification, turning those oils and butters into soap (and glycerine). So, you will not see caustic soda listed as an ingredient on our bars of soap, but you will see sodium olivate, sodium cocoate, sodium cocoa butterate, sodium shea butterate and glycerine.

INCI: sodium hydroxide
Origin: China  /  E.U.

Used in the making of Soap

Decyl Glucoside

Lactic Acid

We source a non-dairy lactic acid. It is important than skincare and haircare products have a pH that is aligned to the pH of our skin and hair. We use Lactic Acid to regulate the pH of our shampoo bars.

INCI: lactic acid

Found in: Shampoo Bars

Sprig of Rosemary

Rosemary Antioxidant

The oils and butters used in our products are prone to degrade over time due to oxidation. We use this pure and natural Botanical CO2 Extract to act as an extremely effective antioxidant to extend their active life.

ORGANIC
INCI: helianthus annuus seed oil, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract

Found in: Shampoo Bars

Surfactants

Our shampoo bars contains surfactants – we talk about why in our blog post: What is a Shampoo Bar?

Here is a little more information on the surfactants we use:

Biogreen Surfactant

Bio Green Surfactant (CosmeGreen ES1822+)

Ok, so this wins the prize for having the longest INCI name. This Bio Green Surfactant (CosmeGreen ES1822+) is a 100% biosourced, COSMOS Approved UPCYCLED cationic surfactant system with superior smoothing, strengthening, color retention and detangling benefits. It is Allergen-free, Preservative-free, Biodegradable, Non-Hazardous, Sulfate-Free, Naturally Derived, Solvent-Free, Non-GMO and Palm-Free.

INCI: arachidyl/behenyl betainate esylate (and) arachidyl/behenyl alcohol
origin: France

Found in: Shampoo Bars

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside is a mild and gentle surfactant. It is made from renewable raw materials, combining derivatives of Coconut Oil and Glucose. It is palm-free, biodegradable and safe for the environment.

INCI: decyl glucocide

Found in: Shampoo Bars

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

In our quest to create a solid shampoo bar we needed to find a solid palm-free surfactant. We have chosen to use this mild and gentle surfactant which is also referred to as SCI or babyfoam. It is derived from coconuts and other vegetable sources. This has proved to be tricky to source, with a number of manufacturers altering their processes and using Palm Oil. Thankfully we use an amazingly helpful supplier who we trust to track down palm-free brands.

INCI: sodium cocoyl isethionate

Found in: Shampoo Bars