Olives

Olive Oil (Pomace)

Pomace Olive Oil is extracted from the waste left over after the olive fruit milling process. This is one of the raw ingredients in our soaps and it is considered to be the best olive oil for soapmaking thanks to its saponification values. Pomace Olive Oil has moisturizing and skin-nourishing properties. During saponification this becomes sodium olivate; the sodium salt of the fatty acids in the olive oil, hence ‘sodium olivate’ is what you will see on the ingredients list of each soap.

INCI: olea europaea fruit oil
Origin: Spain

Used in the making of Soap