Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut. It is colourless when liquid and pale white when solid. Coconut oil is moisturising with emollient properties. It is worth noting that some people are sensitive to coconut oil in facial products.

You will find it in our bath bombs where, together with our cocoa butter, it will help to leave your skin feeling beautifully soft. It is also one of the raw ingredients in our soaps, where it adds to the cleansing nature of the bar. Too much coconut oil in soap and it can be drying, however we believe we’ve got the proportions just right. During saponification coconut oil becomes sodium cocoate; the sodium salt of the fatty acids in the coconut oil, hence ‘sodium cocoate’ is what you will see on the ingredients list of each soap.

ORGANIC
INCI: cocos nucifera oil

Found in: Bath Bombs and used in the making of Soap