Butters, Oils and Waxes

Argan seeds

Argan Oil, expressed

Argan Oil is an excellent antioxidant and a lovely nutrient-rich ingredient in hair care products where it performs as a conditioner. Argan Oil is rich in Omega-6 fatty acid and helps provide moisture and protection to hair.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC
INCI: argania spinosa kernel oil
Origin: South West Morocco

Found in: Shampoo Bars

Broccoli and Broccoli Seeds

Broccoli Seed Oil, expressed

Our Broccoli Seed Oil is obtained by the mechanical expression of Broccoli Seeds. The oil has a unique fatty acid
profile among plant oils and it is sometimes used in place of silicone in natural cosmetics. Broccoli Seed Oil adds shine and will improve the combability of hair. It should also help dry hair and reduce fly-away effects.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC
INCI: brassica oleracea italica
Origin: UK or Italy

Found in: Rose Shampoo Bar

Cocoa Butter Unrefined

Cocoa Butter

We use Certified Organic Unrefined Cocoa Butter which is produced by the cold pressing of the whole cocoa bean. It is rich in natural fats and has rich antioxidant properties so is great for all skincare products.

We love cocoa butter! It readily absorbs into the top layer of the skin and you will find it in our Bath Bombs, where it will leave your skin feeling amazingly soft. You will also find it in our Shampoo Bars, where it nourishes your hair and scalp. And cocoa butter is also one of the raw ingredients in our soaps, adding firmness and moisture to the bar. During saponification this becomes sodium cocoa butterate; the sodium salt of the fatty acids in the cocoa butter, hence ‘cocoa butterate’ is what you will see on the ingredients list of each soap.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC
INCI: theobroma cocao seed butter
Origin: Ivory Coast / Ghana

Found in: Shampoo Bars; Bath Bombs and used in the making of Soap

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut. It is colourless when liquid and pale white when solid. Coconut oil is moisturising with emollient properties. It is worth noting that some people are sensitive to coconut oil in facial products.

You will find it in our bath bombs where, together with our cocoa butter, it will help to leave your skin feeling beautifully soft. It is also one of the raw ingredients in our soaps, where it adds to the cleansing nature of the bar. Too much coconut oil in soap and it can be drying, however we believe we’ve got the proportions just right. During saponification coconut oil becomes sodium cocoate; the sodium salt of the fatty acids in the coconut oil, hence ‘sodium cocoate’ is what you will see on the ingredients list of each soap.

ORGANIC
INCI: cocos nucifera oil

Found in: Bath Bombs and used in the making of Soap

Fresh Moringa Pod with seeds

Moringa Seed Oil

Moringa Oleifera (or Drumstick Tree) is a tree, native to the Indian subcontinent, widely grown for its seed pods and leaves, used as food and also in traditional medicine. Our Moringa Seed Oil is unrefined and produced from the cold-pressing of seeds of the Moringa Tree. This oil is packed with numerous vitamins, antioxidants, and fatty acids and is used to moisturise, protect and strengthen hair.

ORGANIC
INCI: moringa oleifera seed oil

Found in: Moringa Shampoo Bar