The Green Potionista

  • Argan Oil, expressed

    Argan Oil, expressed

    Argan Oil is an excellent antioxidant and a lovely nutrient-rich ingredient in hair care products where it performs as a conditioner. Argan Oil is rich in Omega-6 fatty acid and helps provide moisture and protection to hair. CERTIFIED ORGANICINCI: argania spinosa kernel oilOrigin: South West Morocco Found in: Shampoo Bars

  • Beetroot Powder

    Beetroot Powder

    This is a deep red powder obtained from the dried, ground roots of beetroot. We simply use it for the colour! And, by its nature, this colour does fade. We’d love it if the colour didn’t fade and we are on the lookout for an alternative. INCI: beta vulgaris rubra root powderOrigin: Germany / Poland…

  • Bergamot Oil

    Bergamot Oil

    Bergamot Oil is expressed from the peel of Bergamot Fruit and it adds a fresh zesty citrus, slightly floral aroma to a number of our products. We use a blend of Calabrian Oils, specially selected for Soap in our Lavender Soap; Lavender Shampoo Bar; Turmeric Soap, Pine Shampoo Bar, Pine Soap We use ORGANIC Bergamot…

  • Bio Green Surfactant (CosmeGreen ES1822+)

    Bio Green Surfactant (CosmeGreen ES1822+)

    Ok, so this wins the prize for having the longest INCI name. This Bio Green Surfactant (CosmeGreen ES1822+) is a 100% biosourced, COSMOS Approved UPCYCLED cationic surfactant system with superior smoothing, strengthening, color retention and detangling benefits. It is Allergen-free, Preservative-free, Biodegradable, Non-Hazardous, Sulfate-Free, Naturally Derived, Solvent-Free, Non-GMO and Palm-Free. INCI: arachidyl/behenyl betainate esylate (and)…

  • Blue Poppy Seeds

    Blue Poppy Seeds

    Very small, dark blue seeds from ripe flower heads of the Opium Poppy. We add these to our Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap to create a beautiful exfoliating bar. INCI: papaver somniferum seedOrigin: Turkey / Australia Found in: Blue Poppy and Jasmine Soap

  • Broccoli Seed Oil, expressed

    Broccoli Seed Oil, expressed

    Our Broccoli Seed Oil is obtained by the mechanical expression of Broccoli Seeds. The oil has a unique fatty acidprofile among plant oils and it is sometimes used in place of silicone in natural cosmetics. Broccoli Seed Oil adds shine and will improve the combability of hair. It should also help dry hair and reduce…

  • Butterfly Pea Powder

    Butterfly Pea Powder

    Butterfly pea powder is the dried and ground flowers of the Butterfly Pea plant (also known as Asian pigeonwings). The plant is native to South East Asia where it has traditionally been used in folk medicine and in skin and haircare. It is fast becoming used as a colourant in organic skincare, thanks to its…

  • Cardamom Seed Oil

    Cardamom Seed Oil

    Cardamom Seed Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried ripe seeds. Aromatic and slightly spicy INCI: elettaria cardamomum seed oilorigin: Guatemala / Sri Lanka / India Found in: Turmeric Soap

  • Caustic Soda

    Caustic Soda

    This is one of the key Ingredients in cold process soapmaking. Caustic Soda (or Lye) is added to water and then (very carefully!) mixed with our blend of pomace olive oil, organic coconut oil, organic cocoa butter and organic shea butter. It is the caustic soda which causes the chemical reaction of saponification, turning those…

  • Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil

    Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil

    Cedarwood atlas essential oil comes from the steam-distillation of wood shavings and sawdust sourced from Moroccan sawmills. Atlas Cedarwood trees are protected by Moroccan Royal Warrent, so no trees are deliberately felled solely for the production of the essential oil. The sawdust and wood chippings are collected from the furniture factories and used in the…